Research Areas

A wide range of courses and research projects is available in the following areas: Biomechanics, CAD, Control, Design and Manufacturing, Design in a Marine Environment, Dynamical Systems, Energy, Flow-Structure Interaction, Fluid mechanics and Transient Phenomena, Mechanics of Materials, Mechatronics, Micro-Systems, Nano-Mechanics, Optical Engineering, Reliability, Robotics, Surface Engineering.

Follow this link to find a detailed list of research projects offered by our faculty.

Biomechanics

Bio Mechanics and dynamics of skeletal tissues, biological tissues, muscle mechanics, heat transfer in tissues, mechanics of cells, thermal comfort, mass transfer, human health, bio - robots, robotic applications in medicine, brain-machine interface, traffic control, bio tribology, joints of the body, imaging and processing of geometric medical models.

Faculty Members: Yakov Ben-Haim, Zvi Pinhas Bar-Yoseph, Moran Bercovici, Izhak Bucher, David Degani, Izhak Etsion, Anath Fischer, Steven Frankel, Sefi Givli, Oded Gottlieb, Shimon Haber, Yizhar Or, Daniel Rittel, Miles B. Rubin, Doron Shilo, Moshe Shoham, Shelly Tzlil, Rene Van-Hout, Alon Wolf, Gilad Yossifon, Miriam Zacksenhouse, Eyal Zussman

CAD

Computational geometry, geometrical modeling, reconstruction methods of engineering structures, manufacturing technology, prototyping, image analysis, product lifecycle, knowledge and system management, Tele Medicine/Engineering, Heuristic-based algorithms of the product lifecycle.

Faculty Members: Anath Fischer, Erez Hasman, Moshe Shpitalni

Control

Linear control, nonlinear control, sampled-data control, robust control, missile guidance, control of flexible structures, time delay systems.

Faculty Members: Izhak Bucher, Yoram Halevi, Shaul Gutman, Leonid Mirkin, Yizhar Or, Zalman J. Palmor, Elon Rimon, Moshe Shoham, Alon Wolf, Miriam Zacksenhouse

Design and Manufacturing

Analysis of production processes, mechanical engineering design, development of new products, design of Opto-electronic-mechanical systems, plastic processing, finite element methods.

Faculty Members: Yakov Ben-Haim, David Elata, Anath Fischer, Erez Hasman, Moshe Shpitalni, Menachem P. Weiss, Eyal Zussman

Design in a Marine Environment

Conceptual, Functional and Structural Design aspects of installations and structures at sea, Waves-Structures Interaction, Naval Architecture, Offshore aquaculture engineering, Dynamics and stability of ships and ocean structures.

Faculty Members: Nitai Drimer

Dynamical Systems

Stress waves, analytical dynamics. dynamics of rotating bodies, dynamic measurement and identification, energy transfer in dynamical systems, non-linear chaotic dynamic, nonlinear vibration, vibrations in structures, chaos.

Faculty Members: Izhak Bucher, David Degani, David Elata, Oleg Gendelman, Oded Gottlieb, Shaul Gutman, Yoram Halevi, Leonid Mirkin, Dan Mordehai, Yizhar Or, Zalman J. Palmor, Elon Rimon, Daniel Rittel, Yuli Starosvetsky, Alon Wolf

Energy

Solar energy, desalination, technology, oil shale coal technology, refrigeration and air conditioning, cryogenic cooling, internal combustion engines, heat pumps, fire engineering, thermal properties of materials, nuclear reactors, thermodynamics, cooling of electronic components.

Faculty Members: Moran Bercovici, Izhak Bucher, Ezra Elias, Steven Frankel, Oleg Gendelman, David Greenblatt, Gershon Grossman, Shimon Haber, Dan Mordehai, Alexander Oron, Michael Shapiro, Leonid Tartakovsky, Gilad Yossifon

Flow-Structure Interaction

Robotic swimmers, marine structures, ocean engineering, fluids with vibrating structures in, biological systems.

Faculty Members: Zvi Pinhas Bar-Yoseph, Izhak Bucher, David Degani, Nitai Drimer, David Elata, Ezra Elias, Amir Gat, David Greenblatt, Gershon Grossman, Shimon Haber, Oded Gottlieb, Alexander Oron, Moshe Shoham, Rene Van-Hout, Gilad Yossifon

Fluid mechanics and Transient Phenomena

Environment engineering, multi-phase flows, turbo - machines, aerosols, filtration technology, computational fluid mechanics, finite element methods, heat and mass transfer, hydrodynamic stability, control in fluid systems.

Faculty Members: Zvi Pinhas Bar-Yoseph, Moran Bercovici, David Degani, Ezra Elias, Steven Frankel, Amir Gat, Oleg Gendelman, David Greenblatt, Gershon Grossman, Shimon Haber, Alexander Oron, Michael Shapiro, Matthew Suss, Rene Van-Hout, Gilad Yossifon

Mechanics of Materials

Mechanics of composite materials, fracture mechanics, failure mechanisms, dynamic loading, fatigue, plasticity, continuum mechanics, microstructure of materials, finite element methods, processing of metals and plastics, dynamic buckling, tribology, non-destructive testing, ships engineering, ocean engineering.

Faculty Members: Eli Altus, Zvi Pinhas Bar-Yoseph, Yakov Ben-Haim, Izhak Bucher, Nitai Drimer, David Elata, Izhak Etsion, Oleg Gendelman, Sefi Givli, Oded Gottlieb, Dan Mordehai, Shmuel Osovski, Daniel Rittel, Miles B. Rubin, Yuli Starosvetsky, Doron Shilo, Gal Shmuel, Shelly Tzlil, Alon Wolf, Menachem P. Weiss, Eyal Zussman

Mechatronics

Integration of software, mechanical, and electronic systems, intelligent sensors, signal processing, automatic fault and damage diagnosis.

Faculty Members: Izhak Bucher, David Elata, Leonid Mirkin, Elon Rimon, Moshe Shoham, Alon Wolf, Miriam Zacksenhouse

Micro-Systems

MEMS, Micro mechanics, micro heat trantransportsfers, micro sensors, micro robots, micro mechanisms. micro-mechanics of materials, electromechanics, magnetomechanics, micro actuators, micro-level mechanical properties, thermoelasticity in micro systems.

Faculty Members: Eli Altus, Izhak Bucher, David Elata, Amir Gat, Oded Gottlieb, Erez Hasman, Yizhar Or, Dan Mordehai, Doron Shilo, Matthew Suss, Gilad Yossifon, Menachem P. Weiss, Eyal Zussman

Nano-Mechanics

Nano-scale phenomena, nano-materials, nano-tribology, nano-biomechanics, Nano-fluids, Nano - optics.

Faculty Members: Eli Altus, Zvi Pinhas Bar-Yoseph, Yakov Ben-Haim, Moran Bercovici, Izhak Bucher, Tal Carmon, David Elata, Izhak Etsion, Oleg Gendelman, Sefi Givli, Oded Gottlieb, David Greenblatt, Erez Hasman, Dan Mordehai, Yizhar Or, Alexander Oron, Michael Shapiro, Doron Shilo, Moshe Shoham, Shelly Tzlil, Rene Van-Hout, Gilad Yossifon, Miriam Zacksenhouse, Eyal Zussman

Optical Engineering

Scientific optics, nano-optics, optical systems, not conventional optics, lasers

Faculty Members: Tal Carmon, Erez Hasman, Carmel Rotschild

Reliability

Reliability evaluation, integrated reliability design. risk assessment, decision-making, uncertainty, info-gap theory, reliability in engineering applications, reliability in economics, medicine, national security, project management and more.

Faculty Members: Eli Altus, Yakov Ben-Haim, David Elata, Izhak Etsion, Anath Fischer, Sefi Givli, Daniel Rittel, Moshe Shpitalni

Robotics

humanoid systems, medical robots, robots navigation, multi-fingered robotic hands, unique robotic structures.

Faculty Members: Yizhar Or, Elon Rimon, Moshe Shoham, Alon Wolf, Miriam Zacksenhouse

Surface Engineering

Hydrodynamic and hydrostatic lubrication, adhesion and friction, interacting surfaces, wear mechanisms, micro/nano tribology, bio-tribology.

Faculty Members: Eli Altus, Izhak Etsion, Dan Mordehai, Eyal Zussman